Head of Sotogrande International School

James Kearney

Head & Teacher of Mathematics

Senior Leadership Team

Kevin Stone
Head of Middle School (M1-M5)
Teacher of Physical & Health Education

Jane Bannell
Head of Upper School (D1-D2)
Teachers of Mathematics & DP Coordinator

Emma Butler
Head of Primary

Carmelo Sánchez
Head of Information Technology
Teacher of Information and Computer Technology & Design

Charles Debenham
Head of Boarding

Elisabeth Halter
Head of Admissions and Marketing

Enrique del Viso Martín
Head of  Operations

Consuelo Mota Pérez
Head of Administration & Finance

María Jose Caravaca Caballero
Head of HR

PRIMARY SCHOOL

Maria Helena Azuara (Lynn)
PYP Teacher

Veronica Helou
PYP Teacher

Encarni Sánchez Castillo
PYP Teacher 

Lisa Cahill
PYP Teacher

Hiria Gutiérrez Ozores
PYP Teacher

Lucia Stagnetto
Early Childhood Coordinator,PYP Teacher

Constanza Gutiérrez Ozores
PYP Teacher, Boarding Supervisor

Ysabella Sheppard-Capurro
PYP Teacher

Tomas Brown
PYP Teacher

Gabi Craciun
PYP Teacher

Debra McCormack
Leader of Learning, Language, PYP Teacher

Glenn-Pickup
PYP Teacher

Laura Ruiz
PYP Teacher

Marta del Águila
PYP Teacher

Eliza Cherry
PYP Teacher

Lisa Clegg
PYP Teacher

Andrea Bennett Cáceres
PYP Coordinator, Deputy
Head Primary, PYP Teacher

Carol Hartland
PYP Teacher

Donna Morrison
PYP Teacher

Matt Morton
Leader of Learning
Mathematics, Boarding
Supervisor, PYP Teacher

Charlotte Torregrosa
PYP Teacher

Lisa Reynolds
Leader of Learning, Inquiry

Christopher Cournane
Deputy Head Primary, Head
of Pastoral and Data,
Boarding Supervisor, PYP Teacher

Ana Correro
PYP Spanish & LOMCE

Magdalena Gárcia Merino
PYP Spanish & LOMCE

Irene Jiménez Negrete
PYP Spanish & LOMCE

Sonia Avilés Muñoz
Leader of Learning, Spanish, PYP Spanish Teacher 

Sara López
PYP Spanish Teacher

Gemma Tocón Barroso
PYP Spanish Teacher

Luis Filipe Diogo Saraiva
PYP Music Teacher, Whole School Extracurricular
Activities Coordinator

Cari Romans
PYP Teacher

Fiona Clarkson
English Language Development Teacher

Jane Cameron
Specialist Learning Support Teacher

Lola Villa Carretero
PYP PE Teacher, Whole School Extracurricular
Sports Activities Coordinator, Kids Club Coordinator

Kenny Romans 
PYP Teacher

Miren Cournane
PYP Teacher

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Linda Campbell
PYP Teaching Assistant

Marta Lamosa
Teaching Assistant

Joanne Munday
Teaching Assistant

Janet Newman
PYP Teaching Assistant, Boarding Supervisor

Maureen Smith
PYP Teaching Assistant

Claire Tosh
PYP Teaching Assistant

Joana Santos
PYP Music Teacher,IT Specialist

Danielle Lima
PYP Teaching Assistant

Aimee Barker
PYP Teaching Assistant

Jade Vidler
 Deputy Boarding Housemistress, PYP Teaching Assistant

Staff List

María Cano
PYP Teaching Assistant

SECONDARY SCHOOL

TEACHERS

Christine Barling
Leader of Learning in Arts, Teacher of Theatre

David Álvarez del Pino
Technology Teacher & IT Manager

Jorge Antunez Neira
Teacher of Spanish

Mark Barling
Leader of Learning in
Individuals & Societies, Teacher of Geography

Belén González
MYP Coordinator, Deputy
Head Secondary, Teacher of English

Emilie Bosson
Teacher of French

Juana Carrasco Gallego
Leader of Learning in
Language Acquisition , Teacher Spanish

Loreto Díaz
Leader of Learning in
Mathematics, Teacher of Mathematics

Michael Cronin
Deputy Head Secondary,
Head of Pastoral Care, Teacher of Design

Álvaro Fernández Acosta
Teacher of PE

Gara Hernández
Service Learning Coordinator, Teacher of Spanish

Katherine Jenny Hoad
Teacher of English

David Green
Teacher of Individuals &
Societies & TOK

Jade Tattersall
Teacher of English Language Development

Jesús Veléz
Teacher of Humanidades &
LOMCE

Maria Florenzano
Teacher of LOMCE

Mitzi Ingram
Teacher of English Language
Development

Diane Jones
Teacher of DP Music

Maria José Franco Pereira
English Language Development Teacher

Lisa Kearney
Leader of Learning in Science, ce Teacher of Science

Olaf Kievit
Pastoral Leader D1 , Teacher of Science

Paul Lang
Personal Project Coordinator, Teacher of English 

Michael Lee
Teacher of Mathematics

Zdenka Lesova
Initial Teacher Training Coordinator, Teacher of Individuals and
Societies & TOK

Jennifer Liptrot
Teacher of Global Citizenship and English, Global Citizenship
Coordinator

Daniel Maloney
Teacher of Drama and Visual
Arts

Jane McCann
English Language & Literature

Eva María García
Teacher of Spanish

Leanne Marie Jordan
Pastoral Leader D1, Teacher of Mathematics

Ivan Moore
Pastoral Leader M4, Teacher of Science

Jason Mungles
University Coordinator, Teacher of History

Lisa Mungles
English Language
Development Coordinator, Teacher of Secondary English
Language Development

Marre Nieman
Leader of Learning in
Physical Education, Teacher of PE

Margaret O’Farrell
Teacher of Visual Art

Javier Orozco
Teacher of LOMCE &
Humanidades

Arianne Parkinson
Pastoral Leader M1, Teacher of Mathematics

Maria Pinnock-Rolph
Teacher of Individuals & Societies

Peter Reichert
Leader of Learning in Design, Teacher of Design

Rocío Ruiz Burgos
Leader of Learning in
Language Acquisition, Teacher of Spanish

Lisa Stone
Leader of Learning English Language, Literature, Teacher of English

Ricardo Botella
Teacher of Individuals &
Societies & TOK

Susan Stafford
Teacher of English Language
Development

Paula Arqués
Learning Support Assistant

Ashley Thomas
Teaching Assistant, Physical Education

Pilar Urrestarazu
Teacher of English Language
Development

Lourdes Villafranca
Directora Technica, Teacher of LOMCE

Kerry Wickersham
CAS Coordinator & Peripatetic
Music Coordinator, Teacher of Music

Tracey Willock Maes
Pastoral Leader D2, Teacher of English

Andrea Wiltshire
Science & Pastoral Leader M3

Mark Woolley
Teacher of Science, D of E Coordinator

Darren Mortimer
Pastoral Leader M5, Teacher of Film

Noemi Escobar Correro
Science Laboratory Technician

Alejandro Tortolero
Teacher of LOMCE

Kevin Smith
Teacher of Science

Peter Lawrence
Teacher of English

Phil Berry
Deputy House Master, Teacher of Science

Paul  Summers 
Head of Sports, Teacher of Physical Education

Holly Scott
Learning Support Intern, Boarding Supervisor

Hélène Caillet 
Teacher of French and TOK

Eder Pascual
Teacher of Design and
Computer Science

Daniel Hoddinott
Learning Support Intern, Boarding Supervisor

Yulia Knottenbel
Teacher of Russian Language and Literature

Tim Knight
Teacher of Mathematics

Tim Kirby 
Teacher of Design

Stephanie Laureyns
Teacher of Physical Education

Roberta Conway
Teacher of Science

Chris French
Head of ACES, Teacher of A Level Business and Economics

Sergio Castro Dominguez
Teacher of Mathematics
(A Level programme)

Patrick Holmes
Teacher of English
(ACES)

Heidi Moyano Stradmann
Pastoral Leader M3, Teacher of Spanish & PE
(A Level programme)

Gary James Davies
Teacher of Mathematics

WHOLE SCHOOL STAFF

Susan Davies
Head of Student Services, Leader of Learning in
Learning Support

Valentina Stirling Fernández
The Kindred Project Coordinator

Anne Adamson
Librarian

Javier Gonzalez Cabello
Learning Support Assistant

Lynette Hillman
Nurse

Debbie Mahon
Nurse

Nuria Gómez
School Counsellor

SUPPORT TEAM

Fabián Mateos Pérez
Head of Maintenance

Christian Durán Vargas
IT & AV Technician

Henry Reyes González
Customer Services & Secondary Student Council

Adrián Mateo
IT Technician

Francisco Berenguer Valadez
Maintenance & School Bus Driver

Juan Domingo Tello Alfaro
Maintenance & School Bus Driver

Serge Kasongo
Maintenance & School Bus Driver

Pedro Lirio García
Maintenance & School Bus Driver

David Espinosa
Maintenance

Juan Jose Delgado
School Security

Andrés Sarria Valarino
School Security

 LEGAL & ADMINISTRATION

Olga Francis
Administration & Personnel Officer

Covadonga Basagoiti
Product Manager

Fred-Eric Avrilleaud
Head of Assist

Maria Rodriguez
Legal Advisory

Érica del Manzano
Events and Trips Coordinator

Ana Maria Cazorla
Senior Admissions Officer

Marta Morillo Llorca
Admissions Officer

Guadalupe Vélez Sánchez
Accountant

Ana Castillero Navarrete
Accountant

Belén Mateo
Accountant

María del Carmen Ballesteros
Accountant

Juan Carlos Quirós Caballero
Graphic Designer,
Marketing

Lidia Benitez
Graphic Designer,
SEO, SEM & Web Manager,Marketing,
Photographer & videographer

Amalia Ocaña Castillo
Community Manager ,
Marketing &
Photographer Assistant

Sophie Tilley
Content Curator &
Marketing

Sotogrande International School

You find here quick links with useful information about our school.

Sotogrande International School

Please contact us at info@sis.gl and we'll get in touch as soon as possible.